>>Contact    Language:English | Chinese
FAQ
 Chinese work visa basic introduction:
1.Chinese work visa (Z Visa) is issued to those who have obtained work permit and intend to work in China.
2.Notification Letter of Foreigner’s work permit in the People’s Republic of China should be applied by the applicant's potential employer from The State Bureau of Foreign Expats or The Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security.
3.The employer should be licensed to employ the foreign expats as well as the applicant being qualified to legal work in China.
4. Chinese Z visa is valid for 30days which enables the applicants to entry in China. Once the applicant arrive in China, he/she should be assisted in applying work permit and residence permit in 30days ( Residence permit is the last step of work visa.)

What countries are regarded as native English speaking countries ?
According to current Chinese Z visa policy,The United States,Canada,United Kingdom,Republic of Ireland,Australia,New Zealand and Republic of South Africa are regarded as native English speaking countries. Applicants from above countries who intend to teach English in China are regarded as native English teachers.

What qualification can applicants apply Chinese Legal Z visa ?
For the applicant from native English speaking countries,he/she should hold bachelor degree at least with 2 years teaching experience as reference letter shows.(If less than 2 years like new graduates, teaching certificate like TEFL/TESOL/CELTA can be instead.)

What documents does the applicant need prepare for applying  Notification Letter of Foreigners work permit in the Peoples Republic of China ?
The applicant should provide the required documents below:
1.Resume
2.Bachelor degree or above authentication/Legalization
3. Passport copy
4. A recent two-inch electronic photo with white background
5.Physical checking form
6.Proof of no criminal record with authentication/Legalization
7.Reference letter for 2year teaching experience
8.TEFL/TESOL/CELTA certificate authentication/Legalization

How long is the applying Notification Letter of Foreigners work permit ?
The Chinese employer will use the required documents as well as the rest documents prepared in employer’s side to apply Notification Letter of Foreigner’s work permit from The State Bureau of Foreign Expats or the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security.Notification letter applying need 5-10 business days.

How the applicant can apply the Chinese Z visa well ?
The applicant can go to Chinese Embassy or Consulate General in accordance with its consular jurisdiction to apply Chinese Z visa by using Notification Letter of Foreigner’s work permit. Z visa applying need 3-5 business days.
Tips:
1) Useful website for applying Chinese Z visa:
http://www.visaforchina.org/
2) if the applicant is in a third country,for applying Chinese Z visa,please consult from local Chinese embassy for more details.)

What other steps of Z visa still need to be done when the applicant arrive in China?
When entering in China,the applicant should be assisted to finish the rest two steps of Z visa:
1) work permit applying from The State Bureau of Foreign Expats or The Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security
2) residence permit applying from Entry-Exit Administration of Public Security Bureau.